请选择 进入手机版 | 继续访问电脑版

Discuz! Board

 找回密码
 立即注册

扫一扫,访问微社区

搜索
热搜: 活动 交友 discuz
查看: 11|回复: 0

Angelo Henriquez Chile Jersey wfhgi2k0

[复制链接]

199

主题

199

帖子

635

积分

高级会员

Rank: 4

积分
635
发表于 2017-10-28 14:32:35 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
By Attorney Gail SeeramWe all know that if you are born in the United States, then you are a U.S. citizen by birth under the Fourteenth amendment of the U.S. Constitution.  Note, if you are born in the United States, your parent’s immigration status is irrelevant in determining whether you are a U.S. citizen by birth.  If you are born in the United States, your birth certificate is proof of your U.S. citizenship.In certain cases, a child born outside the U.S., where one or both parents are U.S. citizens, may acquire U.S. citizenship at birth.  The child may still acquire U.S. citizenship if born out-of-wedlock.The U.S. immigration laws require the U.S. citizen parent to reside or be physically present in the U.S. for certain periods prior to the birth of the child so that he or she may “transmit” citizenship.  The specific requirements depend on the law in effect at the time of the child’s birth.  A child born outside the U.S. who acquires citizenship is a citizen at the moment of birth and does not need a certificate of citizenship.  In the situation where a child is born abroad to a U.S. citizen, it is recommended to report the birth to the local U.S. Embassy and submit required evidence to prove the child is a U.S. citizen.Further,Wholesale NFL Jerseys, a child born outside the U.S. may become a U.S. citizen by virtue of his or her parent’s naturalization.  One becomes a naturalized U.S. citizen when they apply for U.S. citizenship after residing as a permanent resident for five years (three years if married to a U.S. citizen),Cheap NFL Jerseys China, pass a reading/writing test and government history test,http://www.soccerpro.us.com/Argentina/, and demonstrate good moral character.A child could be a derivative U.S. citizen through their parent’s naturalization while the child was under age 18 and the child resided in the U.S. after lawful admission as a permanent resident (green card holder).  The law before June 2001 required both parents,http://www.airmaxfantasy.us.com/670-New-Balance/, or the parent with legal custody, to be naturalized U.S. citizens before the child’s eighteenth birthday.  The prior law required proving which parent had legal custody where the child is born out-of-wedlock or parents were legally separated or divorce.The law since June 2001 allows for a child to derive citizenship as long as one parent is a citizen by birth or naturalization, the child is under age 18, the child is residing in the U.S. as a lawful permanent resident, and the child is in the legal and physical custody of the U.S. citizen parent.A child deriving U.S. citizenship in this manner may apply directly for a U.S. passport.  Also, the child can apply for a Certificate of Citizenship with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.Lastly, step-children of a U.S. citizen are precluded from deriving or acquiring U.S. citizenship from their step-parent because a step-child is not within the definition of a “child” for purposes of automatic citizenship.  Again,Wholesale NFL Jerseys, these rules are quite complex and the question of whether a child is a U.S. citizen through birth to U.S. citizen parents depends on the laws in effect when the child was born or the laws in effect when the parent became a naturalized U.S. citizen.For more information,China Jerseys, contact Gail Law Firm:Email: [email protected]Phone: 1-877-GAIL-LAW or 407-292-7730www.MyOrlandoImmigrationLawyer.comFREE in-office consultation – FREE Live Chat
Wholesale China Jerseyscheap nfl jerseys online[url=http://www.wholesalejerseyscheapchina.us.com/]Cheap N
回复

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

Archiver|手机版|小黑屋|Comsenz Inc.  

GMT+8, 2017-11-22 01:20 , Processed in 2.865510 second(s), 22 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表